This privacy policy refers to the services of Café Europe. Nachrichtenagentur AG. This includes services cafe-europe.info, economico.pro, firmen.wiki, infohalle.com, punkt4.info, and swisstrade.com as well as their newsletters. It does not apply to other websites that can be reached through our webpages.

This privacy policy is aligned with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the European  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as the DSG has been significantly influenced by the GDPR, which sets high data protection standards worldwide.

 

I. Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

The entity responsible for data protection is:

Café Europe. Nachrichtenagentur AG
Metzggasse 14
CH-8400 Winterthur
Tel.: +41 44 306 47 60
Email: redaktion@cafe-europe.info
Internet: cafe-europe.info

The internal Data Protection Officer for Café Europe. Nachrichtenagentur AG can be contacted at the above address, care of Mr. Holger Bazali, or at holger.bazali@cafe-europe.info.

 

II. General information on data handling

1. Scope of handling of personal data 

Our handling of our users’ personal data is limited to the data required to provide a functional website and to provide our content and services. Our users’ personal data is only handled for the purposes to which they have agreed. Only personal data that is actually required to conduct and implement our tasks and services or that you have voluntarily provided to us is collected.

2. Your rights

You have the right to request information about your personal data that we have handled. In particular, you may request information about the data handling purposes, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or is disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, limitation of handling or refusal, data transfer, the origin of your data if it was not collected by us, as well as about the existence of automated decision making including profiling.

You also have the right to withdraw, at any time, any consent you have previously given to the use of your personal data.

 

III. Description and scope of data handling

1. Providing the website 

Every time our website is requested, our system records automated data and information from the requesting computer system.
In doing so, we do not collect any information on the browser type and version used by you, your operating system, the identity of your internet service provider or the webpage that you used to access our website. 

We only record your IP address if you have registered. This information is deleted as soon as you unsubscribe. 

Furthermore, the servers of Infohalle.com log users’ IP addresses together with a time stamp, the webpage requested, and any possible error messages. This is solely for the purpose of troubleshooting by the developer of Café Europe. The data is not used for other purposes or transmitted to third parties.

On our website “Google Analytics”, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94.043 USA, is implemented to assess usage of the website. Google Analytics uses cookies (see Point 2) that are saved on your computer. The information they contain regarding the visitor’s website and internet usage may be processed and analyzed by Google.

The data collected by Google may be transmitted by Google in countries outside of the EU and the EEA, in particular the USA. However, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Framework.

Additionally, we ensure that your IP address is anonymized before transmission to Google. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, Letter f of the GDPR.

We use reCaptcha on our web pages. This service from Google Inc. can determine whether the data in a form was entered by a human or a machine. By using reCaptcha, you give your consent to the data processing linked with this.

For hosting we use the services of OVH Groupe SA, a company registered in the Commercial and Companies Register of Lille under number 537 407 926 with headquarters at 2, Rue Kellermann, F-59100 Roubaix. OVHCloud is subject to the regulations of the GDPR.

2. Cookies

We use cookies on our website in order provide a user-friendly offering. Cookies are small files that your browser creates automatically and that are saved on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you agree to the use of cookies. If you agree to this, the cookies are saved until you delete them. This means that we can recognize your browser when you next visit.

3. Contact form 

If you fill out a contact form or send us an email or another electronic message, your information is saved only to process the request and any potentially linked questions and is only used within the context of the request.

We will delete your email address after dealing with your request.

4. Newsletter 

If you register for our newsletters, we immediately send an email containing a hyperlink to the email address given. By clicking on this link, you confirm your newsletter registration (double opt-in process). If this confirmation of registration is not conducted, we delete the email address from our temporary list and registration is not complete.

By confirming the newsletter registration, you are giving your consent for your username, email address including the date of registration, IP address, and the list name of the desired newsletter to be saved. We only use your email address for administrative purposes and to send you the desired newsletter for the period specified at the time of registration.

Our newsletters do not contain any advertisements from third parties or links to third-party webpages that are not directly connected to the contents of the newsletter.

Newsletters may contain elements that allow Café Europe to track whether the newsletter has been opened and whether or which links have been clicked. General statistics generated from this, such as opening rates, may be shared with partners for success monitoring.

Personal data such as delivery status or whether the newsletter has been opened by the recipient may only be viewed by Café Europe. Café Europe uses this data solely for the purpose of troubleshooting delivery issues. The data is not used for other purposes or transmitted to third parties.

Every newsletter contains a statement explaining how you can cancel your subscription to the newsletters. 

If Café Europe. Nachrichtenagentur AG sends newsletters using clients’ address lists, these clients may manage their lists via Infohalle. Clients must ensure that those in possession of the email addresses have given their consent to the receipt of emails.

Café Europe. Nachrichtenagentur AG only uses the lists to send the respective newsletter on behalf of the client. Employees at Café Europe. Nachrichtenagentur AG can only access these lists where required for technical assurance of distribution. Third parties do not have access to these lists.

To send our SendGrid newsletter we use a service from Twilio Inc. 880 Winslow St, Redwood City, California 94063, USA. Twilio may send the data collected by SendGrid to countries outside of the EU and the EEA, in particular the USA. Twilio is subject to the EU-US Privacy Framework.

5. Social plugins

All integrated social plugins function using the two-click method. This means that your internet surfing habits only start to be recorded if you first activate the corresponding plugin by clicking on it. If, for instance, you are registered into your Facebook account when you visit our website, Facebook registers the site visit after activation of the plugin (first click) and can assign this visit to your user account.

6. Transfer of data to third parties

We do not pass your personal data on to third parties, do not sell it, and also do not transfer it to third parties except for contract implementation and to meet legal, regulatory, and judicial requirements.

 

IV. Data security

When you visit our website, we use the widespread SSL process in connection with the highest encryption supported by your respective browser. You can see if an individual website from our online presence is transmitted in encrypted form as there will be a closed key or lock symbol in your browser’s address bar.

Furthermore, we use other suitable technical and organizational security procedures to protect your data from random or deliberate manipulation, partial or complete loss, deletion or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously being improved in accordance with technological developments.

Most recent update: 28 August 2023

Swiss companies in Canada total more than 320

Zühlke grows in Portugal

CSI and IBI merge standards for biochar

ETH, Koa and Felchlin develop more sustainable chocolate

Swiss World Cargo launches new route to Toronto

Avolta secures 15-year contracts at John Wayne Airport

CUTISS secures 25 million Swiss francs from investors

Stadler and ÖBB present new rescue trains

Hilti is the best employer in Switzerland and Liechtenstein

Arbonia acquires Spanish Dimoldura and Czech Lignis

CKW starts measurements on Ruswilerberg

Health Innovation Hub drives medical innovation

InSphero partners with Genome Biologics

Création Baumann launches textile acoustic solutions

Innovation Park Zurich gains hyperloop test facility